MI HEARTSafe

HEARTSafe logo

In the spotlight.

Congratulations to the following schools for achieving a MI HEARTSafe designation!!

Check out the county map of MI HEARTSafe schools and the list of all MI HEARTSafe schools by county!

2017-2020 First Time Awarded Schools

Adrian Public Schools
Alexander Elementary School
Lincoln Elementary Schools
Michener Elementary School
Prairie Elementary
Springbrook Middle School

Allen Park Public Schools
Arno Elementary School

Ann Arbor Public Schools
Community High School
Dicken Elementary
Eberwhite Elementary
Scarlett Middle School
Slauson Middle School

Belding Area Schools
Belding High School
Ellis Elementary
Woodview Elementary

Big Rapids Public Schools
Big Rapids High School
Brookside Elementary
Riverview Elementary

Bloomfield Hills Schools
Bloomfield Hills High School

Brighton Area Schools
Brighton High School
Hawkins Elementary
Hilton Elementary
Hornung Elementary
Maltby Intermediate
Scranton Middle School
Spencer Elementary
The Bridge Alternative High School

Clinton Community Schools
Clinton Elementary School
Clinton Middle School
David P. Pray Pre School

Croswell-Lexington Community Schools
Croswell-Lexington High School
Croswell-Lexington Middle School
Frostick Elementary
Geiger Early Childhood Center
Meyer Elementary School
Pioneer High School

Farmington Hills, MI
Mercy High School

Fraser Public Schools
Fraser High School

Garden City Public Schools
Burger Baylor School for Students with Autism

Genesee Intermediate School District
Early Learning Center
Educare Flint
Manley Early Childhood Education Center
Stalker Head Start
Summerfield Early Childhood Center

Godfrey Lee Public Schools
Lee Middle and High School

Grand Blanc Community Schools
Grand Blanc East Middle School
Grand Blanc High School East
Grand Blanc High School West
Grand Blanc West Middle School
Perry Innovation Center

Grand Ledge Public Schools
Beagle Elementary
Grand Ledge High School
Hayes Middle School

Grand Rapids Public Schools
Aberdeen Elementary
Brookside Elementary
C.A. Frost Science Academy High School
Campus Elementary
Coit Arts Academy
East Leonard Elementary
Gerald R. Ford Academic Center
Grand Rapids Montessori
Lincoln Developmental Center
North Park Montessori
Palmer Elementary
Pine Grove Learning Center

Hartland Consolidated Schools
Creekside Elementary School
Farms Intermediate School
Hartland Middle School at Ore Creek
Lakes Elementary School
Round Elementary School
Village Elementary School

Hazel Park Schools
Hazel Park High School

Holt Public Schools
Hope Middle School

Holton Public Schools
Holton High School

Ionia County ISD
Heartlands Institute of Technology

Ionia Intermediate School District
Freedom Acres School

Kalamazoo Christian School Association
Kalamazoo Christian - 12th Street Campus

Kentwood, MI
Grand River Preparatory High School

Lake Fenton Community Schools
West Shore Elementary

Lakeview School District
Riverside Elementary

Livingston Educational Service Agency
Pathway School

Montcalm Area Intermediate School District
Seiter Education Center

New Haven, MI
Merritt Academy

North Branch Area Schools
North Branch High School

Novi Community School District
Deerfield Elementary
Early Childhood Education Center
Novi High School
Novi Meadows 5th Grade
Novi Meadows 6th Grade
Novi Middle School
Novi Woods Elementary
Orchard Hills Elementary
Parkview Elementary
Village Oaks Elementary

Prudenville, MI
Our Lady of the Lake Regional Catholic School

Sheperd Public Schools
Odyssey Middle and High School
Shepherd Elementary School
Shepherd High School
Shepherd Middle School
Winn Elementary School

Swartz Creek Community Schools
Gaines Elementary

Waverly Community Schools
Colt Early Childhood Education Center
Elmwood Elementary
Waverly East Intermediate
Waverly High School
Waverly Middle School
Winans Elementary School

West Branch Rose City Schools
St. Joseph School

Williamston Community Schools
Discovery Elementary
Explorer Elementary
Williamston High School
Williamston Middle School

2017-2020 Renewing Schools

Adrian Public Schools
Adrian Community Education Center
Adrian High School

Bangor Public School District
Bangor High School
Bangor Middle School
South Walnut Elementary
Wood School

Bedford Public Schools
Bedford Junior High School
Bedford Senior High School
Jackman Road Elementary

Bloomingdale Public School District
Bloomingdale Elementary
Bloomingdale Middle and High School
Pullman Elementary

Carman Ainsworth Community Schools
Atlantis Alternative High School
Carman Ainsworth Baker Career Academy
Carman Ainsworth High School
Dillon Elementary
Dye Elementary
Randels Elementary School
Rankin Elementary School
Carman Ainsworth Middle School

Charlevoix, MI
St. Mary's School

Covert Public School District
Covert Elementary
Covert High School
Covert Middle School

Davison Community Schools
Central Elementary
Davison Alternative Education
Davison High School
Davison Middle School
Gates Elementary
Hahn Intermediate School
Hill Elementary
Siple Elementary
Thomson Elementary

Decatur School District
Decatur Davis Elementary School
Decatur High School
Decatur Middle School

Flushing Community Schools
Central Elementary
Elms Elementary
Flushing Early Childhood Center
Flushing High School
Flushing Middle School
Seymour Elementary
Springview Elementary

Genesee Intermediate School District
Carman Park-Baker Career Academy
Marion Crouse Instructional Center

Gobles Public School District
Gobles Elementary School
Gobles Middle/High School

Godfrey Lee Public Schools
East Lee Campus
Godfrey Elementary School
Godfrey Lee Early Childhood Center

Grand Ledge Public Schools
Delta Center Elementary

Hartford Public Schools
Hartford High School
Hartford Middle School

Lawrence Public School District
Lawrence Elementary School
Lawrence Junior and Senior High

Lawton Community Schools
Lawton Accelerated Academic Center
Lawton Elementary School
Lawton Middle School

Lewis Cass ISD
Brookside Learning Center
North Pointe Center

Mattawan Consolidated Schools
Mattawan Early Elementary
Mattawan High School
Mattawan Later Elementary
Mattawan Middle School

Napoleon Community Schools
Ackerson Lake Adult & Community Center
Ezra Eby Elementary
Napoleon High School
Napoleon Middle School

Paw Paw Public Schools
Paw Paw Early Elementary
Paw Paw High School
Paw Paw Later Elementary
Paw Paw Middle School

Rockford Public Schools
Belmont Elementary
Cannonsburg Elementary
East Rockford Middle School
Lakes Elementary
North Rockford Middle School
Valley View Elementary

Rudyard Area Schools
Rudyard Elementary
Rudyard High/Middle School

Saline Area Schools
Harvest Elementary
Heritage School
Liberty School/Saline Alternative High School
Pleasant Ridge Elementary
Saline High School
Saline Middle School
Woodland Meadows Elementary

Schoolcraft Community Schools
Schoolcraft Elementary School
Schoolcraft High School
Schoolcraft Middle School

South Haven Public School District
Baseline Middle School
L.C. Mohr High School
Lincoln Elementary School

Traverse City Area Public Schools
Traverse City Central High School

Van Buren Intermediate School District
Maple Grove Elementary
Red Wood Elementary
Van Buren ISD Behavioral Education Center
Van Buren ISD Bert Goens Learning Center
Van Buren ISD Community Based Transition Center
Van Buren ISD Technology Center

Current School Designations 2016-2019

Allen Park Public Schools
Bennie Elementary School

Allendale Public Schools
Allendale Middle School
Evergreen/Springview Elementary
Oakwood Intermediate School

Ann Arbor Public Schools
Martin Luther King Elementary School

Armada Area Schools
Armada High School

Bark River Harris
Bark River-Harris High School< br />

Battle Creek Public Schools
Post-Franklin Elementary

Bedford Public Schools
Douglas Road Elementary
Monroe Road Elementary

Birmingham Public Schools
Ernest W. Seaholm High School

Branch ISD
Waldron Center

Caledonia Community Schools
Caledonia High School

Cass City Public Schools
Cass City Elementary
Cass City Junior/Senior High

Chippewa Valley Schools
Algonquin Middle School

Clare Public Schools
Clare High School

Clinton Community Schools
Clinton High School

Detroit Public Schools Community District
Dr. Benjamin Carson High School of Science and Medicine

Fennville Public Schools
Fennville Elementary
Fennville High School
Fennville Middle School

Grand Ledge Public Schools
Neff Kindergarten Center
Wacousta Elementary
Willow Ridge Elementary

Grand Rapids Public Schools
C. A. Frost Environmental Science Academy
Innovation Central High School
Lincoln School
Shawmut Hills Schools
Sherwood Park Global Studies Academy

Greenville Public Schools
Baldwin Heights Elementary
Cedar Crest Elementary
Lincoln Heights Elementary
Walnut Hills Elementary

Harper Creek Community Schools
Wattles Park Elementary

Harper Woods School District
Harper Woods Secondary School

Holland Christian Schools
Holland Christian High School

Holt Public Schools
Washington Woods Middle School

Jackson, MI
St. Mary Star of the Sea Elementary School

Lansing, MI
Lansing Christian School

Lincoln Park Public Schools
Lincoln Park High School

Macomb Intermediate School District
Lincoln Park High School
Macomb Montessori Academy

Montague Area Public Schools
Montague Area Childhood Center
Montague High School
Nellie B. Chisholm Middle School
R.R. Oehrli Elementary

Negaunee Public Schools
Lakeview Elementary School
Negaunee High School
Negaunee Middle School

Northwest Community Schools
Kidder Middle School
Northwest Early Elementary
Northwest Educational Center
Northwest Elementary School
Northwest High School
Operations Building

Novi, MI
Detroit Catholic Central High School

Plymouth Christian Academy
Plymouth Christian Academy

Rochester Community Schools
ACE High School
Baldwin Elementary School
Brewster Elementary School
Brooklands Elementary School
Delta Kelly Elementary School
Hamlin Elementary
Hampton Elementary School
Hart Middle School
Hugger Elementary School
Long Meadow Elementary School
McGregor Elementary School
Meadow Brook Elementary
Musson Elementary School
North Hill Elementary School
Reuther Middle School
Rochester Adams High School
Stoney Creek High School
University Hills Elementary School
Van Hoosen Middle School
West Middle School

Royal Oak Schools
Keller Elementary

Saginaw Intermediate School District
Saginaw ISD Transitions Center

Saginaw Township Community Schools
White Pine Middle School

Sault Sainte Marie Area Public Schools
Lincoln Elementary School
Malcolm High School
Soo Township Elementary
Sault Area Middle School
Sault Area High School and Career Center
Washington Elementary

Sault Sainte Marie, MI
Joseph K Lumsden Bahweting Anishnabe PSA

Southfield, MI
PACE Academy of Excellence

St. Joseph, MI
Grace Lutheran Church and School

Troy School District
Athens High School
Baker Middle School
Barnard Elementary School
Bemis Elementary School
Boulan Park Middle School
Costello Elementary School
Hamilton Elementary School
Hill Elementary School
International Academy East & Troy Center for Transition
Larson Middle School
Leonard Elementary School
Martell Elementary School
Morse Elementary School
Schroeder Elementary School
Smith Middle School
Troy High School
Troy Union Elementary School
Wass Elementary School
Wattles Elementary School

Union City Community Schools
Union City High School

Vicksburg Community Schools
Indian Lake Lementary
Sunset Lake Elementary

Warren Consolidated School District
Warren Mott High School

Wayland Union Schools
Baker Elementary
Dorr Elementary
Pine Street Elementary
Steeby Elementary
Wayland Middle School
Wayland Union High School

West Bloomfield, MI
Jean & Samuel Frankel Jewish Academy

West Branch Rose City
Ogemaw Heights High School
Rose City K-6
Surline Elementary
Surline Middle School

Whitefish Township Community Schools
Whitefish Township Community School

Current School Designations 2015-2018

Allen Park Public Schools
Allen Park High School

Allendale Public School District
Allendale High School

Ann Arbor Public Schools
Huron High School
Pioneer High School
Skyline High School

Ann Arbor, MI
Father Gabriel Richard High School
Greenhills School

Bentley Community Schools
Bentley High School
Bentley Middle School

Benton Harbor, MI
Benton Harbor Charter School Academy

Berrien Regional Education Service Agency
Blossomland Learning Center

Beverly Hills, MI
Our Lady Queen of Martyrs

Charelvoix Public Schools
Charlevoix Elementary School

Chippewa Valley Schools
Chippewa Valley High School 10-12
Dakota High School Ninth Grade Center

Clare Gladwin Regional Education Service District
Beaverton Junior/Senior High School

Comstock Park Public Schools
Comstock Park High School

Corunna Public Schools
Corunna High School

Detroit, MI
Dove Academy of Detroit
University of Detroit Jesuit High School and Academy

Eaton Regional Education Service Agency
Meadowview School

Genessee Intermediate School District
Elmer Knopf Learning Center

Goodrich Area Schools
Goodrich High School

Grand Rapids Public Schools
Alger Middle School
Grand Rapids University Preparatory Academy
Martin Luther King Jr. Academy
Mulick Park Elementary
Sibley Elementary School
Southwest Community Campus
Stocking Elementary School

Grand Rapids, MI
West Michigan Academy of Environmental Science

Gull Lake Community Schools
Administration Building and Gateway Academy
Gull Lake High School
Gull Lake Middle School
Kellogg Elementary and W.K. Kellogg
Richland Elementary School
Thomas M Ryan Intermediate School

Holland Public Schools
Hollan High School

Homer Community Schools
Homer High School
Homer Middle School
Lillian Fletcher Elementary

Houghton Lake Community Schools
Houghton Lake High School

Huron Valley Schools
Milford High School

Jonesville Community Schools
Emily B. Williams Elementary School
Jonesville High School
Jonesville Middle School

Lake Orion Community Schools
Lake Orion High School

Lakeville Community Schools
Lakeville Memorial High School

Lapeer County Intermediate School District
Education and Technology Center

Madison Heights, MI
Four Corners Montessori Academy

Manchester Community Schools
Luther C. Klager Elementary
Manchester Middle School
Manchester High School

Marcellus Community Schools
Marcellus Elementary School
Marcellus Middle/High School

Michigan Center Schools
Michigan Center Junior/Senior High School

Montrose Community Schools
Carter Elementary School
Hill McCloy High School
Kuehn-Haven Middle School

Muskegon, MI
Three Oaks Public School Academy

Grand Rapids, MI
New Branches Charter Academy

North Muskegon Public Schools
North Muskegon Public School

Norton Shores, MI
Muskegon Montessori Academy for Environmental Change

Notre Dame Preparatory School and Marist Academy
Notre Dame Marist Academy
Notre Dame Preparatory School

Onsted Community Schools
Onsted Elementary School
Onsted High School
Onsted Middle School

Rochester Community Schools
Rochester High School

Saginaw Township Community Schools
Arrowwood Elementary School
Hemmeter Elementary School
Heritage High School
Mackinaw High School
Sherwood Elementary School
Weiss Elementary School
Westdale Elementary

Saugatuck Public Schools
Saugatuck Middle and High School

Shepherd, MI
Morey Montessori Public School Academy

South Redford School District
Thurston High School

Southfield, MI
Bradford Academy
Southfield Christian School

Southgate, MI
Creative Montessori Academy

Sparta Area Schools
Appleview Elementary
Ridgeview Elementary
Sparta High School
Sparta Middle School
White Early Childhood Center

Springfield, MI
Battle Creek Montessori Academy

St. Johns Public Schools
East Olive Elementary School
Oakview South Elementary School
Strive Academy

Sturgis Public Schools
Sturgis High School

Taylor School District
Blair Moody Elementary
Eureka Heights
Harry S. Truman High School
Hoover Middle School
John F. Kennedy High School
Kinyon Elementary
Myers Elementary School
Taylor Parks Elementary
West Middle School

Utica Community Schools
Adlai E. Stevenson High School
Henry Ford II High School

Warren Woods Public Schools
Warren Woods Tower High School

Warren, MI
DeLaSalle Collegiate High School

West Ottawa Public Schools
Woodside Elementary School

2014-2017 Awarded Schools

2013-2016 Awarded Schools