MI HEARTSafe

HEARTSafe logo

In the spotlight.

Congratulations to the following schools for achieving a MI HEARTSafe designation!!

Check out the county map of MI HEARTSafe schools!

Allegan County
Baker Elementary (2016-2019)
Dorr Elementary (2016-2019)
Fennville Elementary (2013-2016) (2016-2019)
Fennville Middle School (2013-2016) (2016-2019)
Fennville High School (2013-2016) (2016-2019)
Holland Christian High School (2016-2019)
Pine Street Elementary (2016-2019)
Plainwell High School (2014-2017)
Pullman Elementary School (2014-2017)
Saugatuck Middle/High School (2015-2018)
Steeby Elementary (2016-2019)
Wayland Union Middle School (2016-2019)
Wayland Union High School (2016-2019)

Berrien County
Benton Harbor Charter School Academy (2015-2018)
Blossomland Learning Center (2015-2018)

Branch County
Union City High School (2016-2019)
Waldron Center (2013-2016) (2016-2019)

Calhoun County
Battle Creek Montessori Academy (2015-2018)
Homer High School (2015-2018)
Homer Middle School (2015-2018)
Kellogg Elementary and W.K.Kellogg (2015-2018)
Lillian Fletcher Elementary (2015-2018)
Post-Franklin Elementary (2016-2019)
Wattles Park Elementary (2016-2019)

Cass County
LCISD Brookside Learning (2014-2017)
LCISD North Pointe Center (2014-2017)
Marcellus Elementary School (2015-2018)
Marcellus Middle/High School (2015-2018)
Union High School (2013-2016)

Charlevoix County
Charlevoix Elementary School (2015-2018)
St. Mary School (2014-2017)

Chippewa County
Joseph K Lumsden Bahweting Anishnabe PSA (2016-2019)
Lincoln Elementary (2013-2016) (2016-2019)
Malcolm High School (2013-2016) (2016-2019)
Rudyard Elementary School (2013-2016)
Rudyard High/Middle School (2013-2016)
Sault Area Middle School (2013-2016) (2016-2019)
Sault Area High School and Career Center (2013-2016) (2016-2019)
Soo Township Elementary (2013-2016) (2016-2019)
Washington Elementary (2013-2016) (2016-2019)
Whitefish Township Community Schools (2016-2019)

Clare County
Clare High School (2016-2019)

Clinton County
East Olive Elementary School (2015-2018)
Eureka Elementary School (2014-2017)
Gateway North Elementary School (2014-2017)
Oakview South Elementary School (2015-2018)
Riley Elementary School (2014-2017)
St. Johns High School (2014-2017)
St. Johns Middle School (2014-2017)
Strive Academy (2015-2018)
Wacousta Elementary (2016-2019)

Delta County
Bark River-Harris High School (2016-2019)

Dickinson County
North Dickinson County Schools (2014-2017)

Eaton County
Delta Center Elementary School (2014-2017)
Meadowview School (2015-2018)
Neff Kindergarten Center (2016-2019)
Willow Ridge Elementary (2016-2019)

Genesee County
Argentine Elementary/Early Childhood Center (2013-2016)
Atherton Junior High and High School (2014-2017)
Atlantis Alternative High School (2014-2017)
Bentley Middle School (2015-2018)
Bentley High School (2015-2018)
Carman-Ainsworth Middle School (2014-2017)
Carman-Ainsworth High School (2014-2017)
Carman Park-Baker Career Academy (2014-2017)
Carter Elementary School (2015-2018)
Central Elementary School (2014-2017)
Central Elementary School (2014-2017)
Central Elementary School (2013-2016)
Davison Alternative Education (2014-2017)
Davison Middle School (2014-2017)
Davison High School (2014-2017)
Dillon Elementary School (2014-2017)
Dye Elementary School (2014-2017)
Early Childhood Center (2014-2017)
Elmer Knopf Learning Center (2015-2018)
Elms Elementary School (2014-2017)
Flushing Middle School (2014-2017)
Flushing High School (2014-2017)
Gates Elementary School (2014-2017)
Goodrich High School (2015-2018)
Hahn Intermediate School (2014-2017)
Hill Elementary School (2014-2017)
Hill McCloy High School (2015-2018)
Hyatt Elementary (2013-2016)
Lakeville Memorial High School (2015-2018)
Linden Elementary (2013-2016)
Linden Middle School (2013-2016)
Linden High School (2013-2016)
Kuehn-Haven Middle School (2015-2018)
Marion D. Crouse Instructional Center (2014-2017)
Randels Elementary School (2014-2017)
Rankin Elementary School (2014-2017)
Seymour Elementary School (2014-2017)
Siple Elementary School (2014-2017)
Springview Elementary School (2014-2017)
The Learning Community- Early Childhood Center (2014-2017)
Thomson Elementary School (2014-2017)

Gladwin County
Beaverton Junior/Senior High School (2015-2018)

Grand Traverse County
Traverse City Central High School (2013-2016)

Gratiot-Isabella County
Morey Montessori Public School Academy (2015-2018)

Hillsdale County
Emily B. Williams Elementary School (2015-2018)
Jonesville Middle School (2015-2018)
Jonesville High School (2015-2018)

Ingham County
Lansing Christian School (2016-2019)
Washington Woods Middle School (2016-2019)

Jackson County
Ezra Eby Elementary School (2014-2017)
Michigan Center Junior Senior High School (2015-2018)
Napoleon Ackerson Lake High School (2014-2017)
Napoleon High School (2014-2017)
Napoleon Middle School (2014-2017)
Northwest Early Elementary (2013-2016) (2016-2019)
Northwest Education Center (2013-2016) (2016-2019)
Northwest Elementary (2013-2016) (2016-2019)
Northwest High School (2013-2016) (2016-2019)
Northwest Kidder Middle School (2013-2016) (2016-2019)
Northwest Operations Building (2013-2016) (2016-2019)
St. Mary Star of the Sea Elementary School(2016-2019)

Kalamazoo County
Administration Building and Gateway Academy (2015-2018)
Gull Lake Middle School (2015-2018)
Gull Lake High School (2015-2018)
Indian Lake Elementary (2016-2019)
Richland Elementary School (2015-2018)
Schoolcraft Early Elementary School (2014-2017)
Schoolcraft Elementary School (2014-2017)
Schoolcraft Middle School (2014-2017)
Schoolcraft High School (2014-2017)
Sunset Lake Elementary (2016-2019)
Thomas M Ryan Intermediate School (2015-2018)

Kent County
Alger Middle School (2015-2018)
Appleview Elementary (2015-2018)
Beach Elementary School (2014-2017)
Belmont Elementary School (2014-2017)
C.A. Frost Environmental Science Academy (2016-2019)
Caledonia High School (2016-2019)
Cannonsburg Elementary School (2014-2017)
Cedar Springs Middle School (2014-2017)
Cedar Springs High School (2013-2016)
Cedar Trails Elementary School (2014-2017)
Cedar View Elementary School (2014-2017)
Comstock Park High School (2015-2018)
Crestwood Elementary School (2014-2017)
East Lee Campus (2014-2017)
East Rockford Middle School (2014-2017)
Godfrey Elementary School (2014-2017)
Grand Rapids University Preparatory Academy (2015-2018)
Innovation Central High School (2013-2016) (2016-2019)
Kent Career Technical Center (2013-2016)
Kent Transition Center (2013-2016)
Kent Vocational Options (2013-2016)
Lakes Elementary (2014-2017)
Lincoln Heights Elementary (2016-2019)
Lincoln School (2016-2019)
Martin Luther King Jr. Academy (2015-2018)
Meadow Ridge Elementary School (2014-2017)
Mulick Park Elementary (2015-2018)
New Beginnings High School (2014-2017)
New Branches Charter Academy (2015-2018)
North Rockford Middle School (2014-2017)
Parkside Elementary School (2014-2017)
Red Hawk Elementary School (2014-2017)
Ridgeview Elementary (2015-2018)
River Valley Academy (2014-2017)
Rockford High School (2014-2017)
Rockford High School- Freshman Center (2014-2017)
Roguewood Elementary and Spanish Immersion (2014-2017)
Sibley Elementary School (2015-2018)
Shawmut Hills School (2016-2019)
Sherwood Park Global Studies Academy (2016-2019)
Southwest Community Campus (2015-2018)
Sparta Middle School (2015-2018)
Sparta High School (2015-2018)
Stocking Elementary School (2015-2018)
The Early Childhood Center (2014-2017)
Union High School (2014-2017)
Valley View Elementary School (2014-2017)
West Michigan Academy of Environmental Science (2015-2018)
White Early Childhood Center (2015-2018)

Lapeer County
Education and Technology Center (2015-2018)

Lenawee County
Adrian High School (2014-2017)
Clinton High School (2016-2019)
McKinley Education Center (2014-2017)
Onsted Elementary School (2015-2018)
Onsted Middle School (2015-2018)
Onsted High School (2015-2018)

Macomb County
Adlai E. Stevenson High School (2015-2018)
Algonquin Middle School (2016-2019)
Armada High School (2016-2019)
Burr Elementary School (2014-2017)
Chippewa Valley High School 10-12 (2015-2018)
Dakota High School Ninth Grade Center (2015-2018)
DeLaSalle Collegiate High School (2015-2018)
Henry Ford II High School (2015-2018)
Lutz School (2013-2016) (2016-2019)
Macomb Montessori Academy (2016-2019)
Richmond High School (2014-2017)
Rockwell Middle School (2014-2017)
Warren Mott High School (2016-2019)
Warren Woods Tower High School (2015-2018)

Marquette County
Lakeview Elementary School (2016-2019)
Negaunee Middle School (2016-2019)
Negaunee High School (2016-2019)

Monroe County
Bedford Junior High School (2014-2017)
Bedford High School (2014-2017)
Douglas Road Elementary (2016-2019)
Jackman Road Elementary School (2014-2017)
Monroe Road Elementary (2016-2019)

Montcalm County
Baldwin Heights Elementary (2016-2019)
Cedar Crest Elementary (2016-2019)
Walnut Hills Elementary (2016-2019)

Muskegon County
Montague Area Childhood Center (2016-2019)
Montague High School (2016-2019)
Muskegon Montessori Academy for Environmental Change (2015-2018)
Nellie B. Chisholm Middle School (2016-2019)
North Muskegon Public Schools (2015-2018)
R.R. Oehrli Elementary (2016-2019)
Three Oaks Public School Academy (2015-2018)

Oakland County
ACE High School (2016-2019)
Athens High School (2016-2019)
Baker Middle School (2016-2019)
Baldwin Elementary School (2016-2019)
Barnard Elementary School (2016-2019)
Bemis Elementary School (2016-2019)
Boulan Park Middle School (2016-2019)
Bradford Academy (2015-2018)
Brewster Elementary School (2016-2019)
Brooklands Elementary School (2016-2019)
Costello Elementary School (2016-2019)
Delta Kelly Elementary School (2016-2019)
Detroit Catholic Central High School (2016-2019)
Four Corners Montessori Academy (2015-2018)
Ernest W. Seaholm High School (2016-2019)
Hamilton Elementary School (2016-2019)
Hamlin Elementary (2016-2019)
Hampton Elementary School (2016-2019)
Hart Middle School (2016-2019)
Hill Elementary School (2016-2019)
Hugger Elementary School (2016-2019)
International Academy East & Troy Center for Transition (2016-2019)
Jean and Samuel Frankel Jewish Academy (2013-2016) (2016-2019)
Keller Elementary (2016-2019)
Lake Orion High School (2015-2018)
Larson Middle School (2016-2019)
Leonard Elementary School (2016-2019)
Long Meadow Elementary School (2016-2019)
Martell Elementary School (2016-2019)
McGregor Elementary School (2016-2019)
Meadow Brook Elementary (2016-2019)
Milford High School (2015-2018)
Morse Elementary School (2016-2019)
Musson Elementary School (2016-2019)
North Hill Elementary School (2016-2019)
Notre Dame Marist Academy (2015-2018)
Notre Dame Preparatory School (2015-2018)
Our Lady Queen of Martyrs (2015-2018)
PACE Academy of Excellence (2016-2019)
Reuther Middle School (2016-2019)
Rochester Adams High School (2016-2019)
Rochester High School (2015-2018)
Schroeder Elementary School (2016-2019)
Smith Middle School (2016-2019)
Southfield Christian School (2015-2018)
Stoney Creek High School (2016-2019)
Troy High School (2016-2019)
Troy Union Elementary School (2016-2019)
University Hills Elementary School (2016-2019)
Van Hoosen Middle School (2016-2019)
Wass Elementary School (2016-2019)
Wattles Elementary School (2016-2019)
West Middle School (2016-2019)

Ogemaw County
Ogemaw Heights High School (2016-2019)
Rose City K-6 (2016-2019)
Surline Elementary (2016-2019)
Surline Middle School (2016-2019)

Ottawa County
Allendale High School (2015-2018)
Allendale Middle School (2016-2019)
Coopersville High School (2014-2017)
Evergreen/Springview Elementary (2016-2019)
Holland High School (2015-2018)
Oakwood Intermediate School (2016-2019)
Woodside Elementary School (2015-2018)

Roscommon County
Houghton Lake High School (2015-2018)

Saginaw County
Arrowwood Elementary School (2015-2018)
Hemmeter Elementary School (2015-2018)
Heritage High School (2015-2018)
Mackinaw High School (2015-2018)
Saginaw ISD Transitions Center (2016-2019)
Sherwood Elementary School (2015-2018)
Weiss Elementary School (2015-2018)
Westdale Elementary (2015-2018)
White Pine Middle School (2013-2016) (2016-2019)

Shiawassee County
Corunna High School (2015-2018)

St. Joseph County
Grace Lutheran Church & School (2016-2019)
Sturgis High School (2015-2018)

Tuscola County
Cass City Elementary (2013-2016) (2016-2019)
Cass City Jr./Sr. High School (2013-2016) (2016-2019)

VanBuren County
Bangor Career Academy (2014-2017)
Bangor Middle and High School (2014-2017)
Bangor South Walnut Elementary School (2014-2017)
Baseline Middle School (2014-2017)
Bloomingdale Elementary School (2014-2017)
Bloomingdale Middle and High School (2014-2017)
Cedar Street Community and Family Center (2014-2017)
Covert Public Schools (2014-2017)
Decatur Davis Elementary School (2014-2017)
Decatur Middle and High School (2014-2017)
Gobles Elementary School (2014-2017)
Gobles Middle and High School (2014-2017)
Hartford High School (2014-2017)
Hartford Middle School (2014-2017)
Hartford Red Arrow Elementary School (2014-2017)
Lawrence Elementary School (2014-2017)
Lawrence Middle and High School (2014-2017)
Lawton Accelerated Academic Center (2014-2017)
Lawton Elementary School (2014-2017)
Lawton High School (2014-2017)
Lawton Middle School (2014-2017)
L.C. Mohr High School (2014-2017)
Lincoln Elementary School (2014-2017)
Maple Grove Elementary School (2014-2017)
Mattawan Early Elementary School (2014-2017)
Mattawan Later Elementary School (2014-2017)
Mattawan High School (2014-2017)
Mattawan Middle School (2014-2017)
North Shore Elementary School (2014-2017)
Paw Paw Early Elementary School (2014-2017)
Paw Paw Later Elementary School (2014-2017)
Paw Paw High School (2014-2017)
Paw Paw Middle School (2014-2017)
VanBuren Conference Center (2014-2017)
Van Buren ISD Behavioral Education Center (2013-2016)
Van Buren ISD- Bert Goens Learning Center (2013-2016)
Van Buren Technology Center (2013-2016)
VBISD Community Based Transition Center (2013-2016)
Wood School (2014-2017)
Woodside Elementary School (2014-2017)

Washtenaw County
Father Gabriel Richard High School (2015-2018)
Greenhills School (2015-2018)
Harvest Elementary School (2014-2017)
Heritage Elementary School (2014-2017)
Huron High School (2015-2018)
Liberty School (2014-2017)
Luther C. Klager Elementary (2015-2018)
Manchester Middle School (2015-2018)
Manchester High School (2015-2018)
Martin Luther King, Jr. Elementary School (2016-2019)
Pioneer High School (2015-2018)
Pleasant Ridge Elementary School (2014-2017)
Saline Middle School (2014-2017)
Saline High School (2014-2017)
Skyline High School (2015-2018)
Woodland Meadows Elementary School (2014-2017)

Wayne County
Allen Park High School (2015-2018)
Bennie Elementary School (2016-2019)
Blair Moody Elementary (2015-2018)
Creative Montessori Academy (2015-2018)
Dove Academy of Detroit (2015-2018)
Dr. Benjamin Carson High School of Science and Medicine (2016-2019)
Eureka Heights (2015-2018)
Harper Woods Secondary School (2016-2019)
Harry S. Truman High School (2015-2018)
Hoover Middle School (2015-2018)
John F. Kennedy High School (2015-2018)
Kinyon Elementary (2015-2018)
Lincoln Park High School (2016-2019)
Myers Elementary School (2015-2018)
Plymouth Christian Academy (2016-2019)
Taylor Parks Elementary (2015-2018)
Thurston High School (2015-2018)
University of Detroit Jesuit High School and Academy (2015-2018)
West Middle School (2015-2018)